LIVE FROM MANCHESTER
2 November 2016
Welcome to the live streaming of the Innovate 2016 main stage events.

We will be provding a live feed for all of the speakers featured on our main stage. If you want to see who is speaking, and when, you can see an up-to-date agenda here


Wednesday 26 October 2016

Wednesday 2 November 2016

09:15
WELCOME TO INNOVATE 2016
Dr Ruth McKernan CBE
Marian Sudbury

09:30
WELCOME ADDRESS
Dame Prof Nancy Rothwell

09:50
MANUFACTURING OF THE FUTURE
Simon Edmonds
Dick Elsy
Asif Moghal
Dr Zoe Webster

10:25
CITIES OF THE FUTURE: THE FOUNDATION OF SUCCESSFUL SOCIETIES
Keith Clarke
Julie Alexander
Ian Meikle
Ben Murphy
Miranda Sharp
Chris Taylor
Steve Yianni

11:30
INNOVATORS UNVEILED
Mark Hester


11:35
INNOVATION CLUSTERS: INFLUENCING REGIONAL ECONOMIES FROM THE NORTHERN POWERHOUSE
Marian Sudbury
Andrew Jamieson
Catherine Johns
Sir Richard Leese
Matt Reed

13:30
INNOVATORS UNVEILED
Mark Harrison


13:35
THE INNOVATION LANDSCAPE: EVOLVING TO STAY COMPETITIVE
Julia King
Sir John Kingman
Dr Ruth McKernan CBE

14:20
THE UK IS OPEN FOR BUSINESS
Tom Thackray
Mark Fahy
Stephen Pattison
John Pelton MBE
Mike Short

14:55
INNOVATORS UNVEILED
Martin De Heaver


15:30
INNOVATORS UNVEILED
Chongsu Lee


15:35
DISRUPTING THE FUTURE
Phil Smith
Dr Alan James
Paul Misener
Jeremy Silver
Jenny Tooth

16:45
THE FUTURE OF INNOVATION: ANTICIPATING RADICAL DISRUPTIONS AHEAD
David Wood

17:00
CLOSING REMARKS
Phil Smith

Thursday 3 November 2016

09:15
WELCOME BACK TO INNOVATE 2016
Kevin Baughan
Marian Sudbury

09:30
HEALTH IN THE FUTURE: WHERE FOOD, WELLNESS AND HEALTH COLLIDE
Vivienne Parry
Sandra Callwood
Ian Campbell
Matthew Durdy
Marianne Ellis
Jonathan Sheffield

10:05
TECHNOLOGIES OF THE FUTURE: IT'S ALL ABOUT DISRUPTION
Hazel Moore
Stuart Adcock
Prof Trevor Cross
Stuart Martin
Paul Mason

10:40
MINISTERIAL ADDRESS


11:30
INNOVATORS UNVEILED
Joseph Connor

11:35
MY STORY: WHAT IT’S REALLY LIKE TO INNOVATE IN THE UK
Kevin Baughan
Neil Ricketts
David Sanders
Asha Peta Thompson

13:30
INNOVATORS UNVEILED
Peter Laing


13:35
INNOVATION CLUSTERS: ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND KNOWLEDGE FLOW FROM THE NORTHERN POWERHOUSE
Tony Quinn
Rowena Burns
Juergen Maier
Grant Peggie

14:15
INNOVATORS UNVEILED
Nate Johnson

14:40
RESEARCH IS GREAT: COLLABORATIONS TAKING THE WORLD BY STORM
Susan Watts
James Baker
Prof Alex Breeze
Dr Rebecca Docherty
Andy Marshall

15:30
INNOVATORS UNVEILED
Rich Walker

15:35
DIVERSITY DISRUPTS: NOT TAKING THE EASY PATH
Elspeth Finch
Tera Allas
Joyeeta Das
Gaynor Dykes
Hilary Reynolds
Phil Smith

16:15
THE POWER OF INNOVATION TO IMPROVE DAILY LIFE
Wayne Hemingway
Richard Browning
Paul Clarke
Simon Jones

17:00
PEER TO PEER AWARD / DESIGN IN INNOVATION AWARD
Dr Ruth McKernan
Wayne Hemingway

Tuesday 8 November 2016