Discover the future of industry

8 November 2017

Over two thought-provoking days INNOVATE 2017 will explore the major themes brought about by the pace and complexity of our world and discuss what that means for the individual, business and governments.

 

From Robotics to Urban Planning INNOVATE 2017 will deliver fresh perspectives on innovations such as artificial intelligence, smart cities, alternative food sources and space exploration.

Day 1 - 08 Nov 2017

09:00
WELCOME TO INNOVATE 2017

Dr Ruth McKernan CBE


09:15
KEYNOTE ADDRESS: CREATING WORLD-LEADING INDUSTRIES

Dr Ruth McKernan CBE

Claire Perry


09:35
WELCOME TO THE MIDLANDS

Andy Street


10:00
THE UK’s PLACE IN THE WORLD

Hazel Moore

Professor Juergen Maier

Josh Hardie


11:00
ENERGY - POWERING THE WORLD

Philip New

Gordon Waddington

Emma Pinchbeck
Olivier Guerrini
Mark Futyan


11:45
THE NEW ERA IN SPACE

Stuart Martin

Mark Boggett

James Hinds

Charlotte Bishop

Dr Jason Marrothynaden


13:30
HEALTH - CURING THE WORLD

Dr Kath Mackay

Professor Liz Sockett

Louis Niessen

Professor Karol Sikora

Professor Sir Leszek Borysiewicz


14:30
AUTOMATING THE WORLD

Phil Smith

Emeritus Professor Noel Sharkey
Kalyan Kumar

Tabitha Goldstaub

Hamid Mughal

Professor Robert Harrison


16:00
THE ART OF INNOVATION

Paul Mason

Sebastian Conran
David Hardman

Robert Newry


16:50
PEER TO PEER AWARD

Sebastian Conran

Dr Ruth McKernan CBE


16:55
CLOSING REMARKS DAY 1

Dr Ruth McKernan CBE


Day 2 - 09 Nov 2017

09:00
WELCOME TO INNOVATE 2017 DAY 2

Kevin Baughan


09:45
SECURING THE CYBER WORLD

Professor Philip Nelson

Professor Sir John McCanny
Cal Leeming
Grace Cassy
Chris Ensor


11:15
TOMORROW’S INNOVATORS - INSPIRING THE NEXT GENERATION

Simon Devonshire

Professor Dame Ann Dowling
Dr Simon Foster

Dr Becky Sage

Malav Sanghavi
Dr Emily Grossman


13:00
FEEDING THE WORLD

Dr Ian Campbell
Mark Swainson
Arnaud Witteveen

Kathryn Miller

Dr Rob Wylie

Willem Sodderland


14:00
TURNING BLUE SKY THINKING INTO COMMERCIAL OPPORTUNITIES

Kevin Baughan

Sir Mark Walport

Professor Paul Boyle CBE


15:00
CITIES OF A FUTURE WORLD

Ian Meikle

Sally Uren

Scott Cain

Alison Mitchell

Tim Stonor


16:00
EQUALITY ACROSS THE WORLD

Priya Guha

Diego Zuluaga

Cecile Baird

Min Teo
Ella Goldner

Jack Hardinges


16:50
PEER TO PEER AWARD AND CLOSING REMARKS

Dr Ruth McKernan CBE